Show Nav
[…] While Barnette applies to the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance, a similar rule is likely to apply in the context of the singing of the National Anthem. Requiring students to stand and face the flag during the performance of the National Anthem is similar to the type of compelled patriotic activity the Court found unconstitutional in Barnette.

Wisconsin’s statute requiring the recitation of the Pledge of Allegiance or the singing of the National Anthem every school day embodies principles similar to the Barnette ruling. Wis. Stat. § 118.06(2) provides that: No pupil may be compelled, against the pupil’s objections or those of the pupil’s parents or guardian, to recite the pledge or to sing the anthem.” By analogy, it is likely that school boards cannot require students to stand and face the flag during a performance of the National Anthem within the context of extracurricular or other school-sponsored events.