Department of Labor Issues Final Regulations Regarding FLSA Exemptions
[…] The AG more specifically concluded that the WDNR does not have the authority to perform a cumulative impacts review of proposed high capacity wells or to impose monitoring well conditions on proposed wells. The WDNR is currently evaluating the AG’s opinion to determine how it will address its current backlog of high capacity well applications going forward.
The AG’s opinion involves an interpretation of 2011 Wisconsin Act 21. Act 21 included the creation of Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m), which broadly provides that:
No agency may implement or enforce any standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or a condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or explicitly permitted by statute or by rule that has been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter except as provided in s. 186.118(2)(c) and (3)(b).
The Wisconsin State Assembly asked the AG how Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m) applies to the issuance of high capacity well approvals and what impact § 227.10(2m) has on the Wisconsin Supreme Court’s decision in Lake Beulah Management District v. Department of Natural Resources, 2011 WI 54.