Show Nav
[…] Stat. § 19.97(4). The circuit court found that the October 6 closed session had been properly held because it involved ongoing negotiations, but it held that the October 7th closed session was illegal because it involved a theoretical future issue that involved no negotiations or bargaining positions in need of protection at the time of the meeting. The decision was appealed and upheld as to the October 7th meeting but reversed as to the October 6th meeting.

The Court of Appeals focused its analysis on the procedural requirements of the competitive bargaining exception under Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(e), which provides that closed sessions may be held when “[d]eliberating or negotiating the purchasing of public properties, the investing of public funds, or conducting other specified public business, whenever competitive or bargaining reasons require a closed session” (the bargaining exemption”, emphasis added by the Court). Marinette at ¶ 24. The Court’s analysis confirms that there are several crucial steps to ensure that a meeting is properly closed and reiterates the limitations on using the bargaining exemption.