Wisconsin Supreme Court Decision Limits Legislative Oversight of Administrative Rulemaking
[…] Emp. Int’l Union, Loc. 1 v. Vos, 2020 WI 67, ¶98, 393 Wis. 2d 38, 946 N.W.2d 35).
The Wisconsin Supreme Court, in an opinion authored by Justice Karofsky, agreed with Governor Evers and held each of the challenged statutes to be facially unconstitutional by violating the Wisconsin Constitution’s bicameralism and presentment requirements. The majority pointed to four constitutional provisions that define the Legislature’s power to make laws:
- Art. IV, Sec. 1: “The legislative power shall be vested in a senate and assembly.”
- Art. IV, Sec. 17(2): “No law shall be enacted except by bill.”
- Art. IV, Sec. 19: “Any bill may originate in either house of the legislature, and a bill passed by one house may be amended by the other”
- Art. V, Sec. 10(1)(a): “Every bill which shall have passed the legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor.”
The majority concluded that the five statutes at issue violated these constitutional requirements. The Court adopted the reasoning of the U.S. Supreme Court in Immigration and Naturalization Service v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 952 – 59 (1983), which determined that bicameralism