Show Nav
[…] The court’s decision focused on the second prong of review — whether the Board proceeded on a correct theory of law. Wisconsin statutes require a county shoreland zoning ordinance to establish a setback of 75 feet from the ordinary high water mark. Within the shoreland setback area, a county may limit or prohibit the construction or placement of structures. This authority is subject to certain exemptions set forth in the statute. One of those exceptions is in Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1n)(d)5 and provides that a county shoreland zoning ordinance may not prohibit the construction of “[a] utility transmission line, utility distribution line, pole, tower, water tower, pumping station, well pumphouse cover, private on-site wastewater treatment system that complies with ch. 145, and any other utility structure for which no feasible alternative location outside of the setback exists and which is constructed and placed using best management practices to infiltrate or otherwise control storm water runoff from the structure.” 

The court’s decision turned to interpretating the language of Wis. Stat. § 59.692(1n)(d)5 — and in particular the word utility” — using numerous statutory construction rules. The court concluded that the term utility” as used in Wis.