Show Nav
[…] Since the City was not a party to the plan, the court of appeals held that the DOA could not approve the plan. The court of appeals did not address the issue whether the cooperative plan statute permits municipalities to use cooperative plans to absorb an entire town into a village.

The Supreme Court reached the same result but its opinion included language suggesting that the City’s right to be a party to a cooperative plan between its neighbors could be more far-reaching than what was recognized by the court of appeals. Section 66.0307(2) provides that “[n]o boundary of a municipality may be changed or maintained under this section unless the municipality is a party to the cooperative agreement.” According to the opinion, the term change” as used in this context means a physical alteration of, or difference in” a boundary line.