Much of Amanda’s litigation work involves defending municipalities, insurance companies and their insureds from a wide variety of liability claims. The nature of the claims ranges from motor vehicle and premises accidents to constitutional violations to allegations of nursing home or other professional negligence, as well as worker’s compensation defense. Amanda has handled civil jury trials through verdict in Dane, Dodge, Eau Claire, Grant, Green, Jefferson, LaCrosse, Monroe, Richland, and Rock Counties, as well as the Eastern and Western Districts of Wisconsin’s federal Court. She has also handled numerous trials to the court and contested administrative hearings over the course of her litigation practice. Her practice includes the arbitration of claims. She has argued cases before the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals and Wisconsin Court of Appeals. She is also the chair of the firm’s ethics committee and a member of the firm’s sustainability committee.

Read more

Admitted to Practice

  • Wisconsin State Courts
  • United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin
  • United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin
  • United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit

Representative Work

  • Adams Outdoor Adv. Ltd. v. City of Madison, 2018 WI 70, 382 Wis. 2d 377
  • Estate of Heenan v. City of Madison, W.D. Wis. 2015, 111 F. Supp. 3d 929
  • Brenz v. Create-Ability, Inc., LIRC 2014, WC Claim # 2012-009566
  • Evenson v. Kirsch Foundry, Inc., 2010, WC Claim # 2007-034357
  • Gavin v. City of Madison, LIRC 2009, WC Claim # 2007-023118
  • Hoffman v. DeLong Company, Inc., LIRC 2008, WC Claim # 2005-024167
  • Abdullahi v. City of Madison, 7th Cir. 2005, 423 F .3d 763
  • Payday Loan Store of Wisconsin v. City of Madison, W.D. Wis. 2004, 333 F. Supp. 2d 800
  • Martin v. Richards, Ct. App. 1993, 176 Wis. 2d 339, 500 N.W.2d 991
  • Fischer v. Ganju, 1992, 168 Wis. 2d 834, 485 N.W.2d 106
  • Local 257 v. Wilson St. East Dinner, 1985, 126 Wis. 2d 284, 375 N.W.2d 664
  • Disciplinary Proceedings Against Gibson, 1985, 124 Wis. 2d 466, 369 N.W.2d 695
  • Disciplinary Proceedings Against Wood, 1985, 122 Wis. 2d 610, 363 N.W.2d 220

Honors & Recognition

  • Named to the Wisconsin Super Lawyers® list, 2018 - present
    • Civil Litigation Defense
  • Named to The Best Lawyers in America:©
    • Madison “Lawyer of the Year,” Personal Injury Litigation - Defendants, 2022
    • “Women in Law” list, 2017
    • Personal Injury Litigation, 2012-present
  • AV® Rating by Martindale-Hubbell® Peer Review Ratings™

See our disclaimer regarding third-party awards.

Presentations, Publications, & Contributions

  • Co-Author, "Torts" chapter in Annual Survey of Wisconsin Law, published annually by the State Bar of Wisconsin, 1988-2016
  • Presenter, “Preparing a Personal Injury Case – Insurance Defense,” Madison Area Paralegal Association, 2009
  • Past Presenter, Continuing Legal Education Seminars sponsored by the State Bar of Wisconsin
  • Past Instructor, Lawyering Skills Course, University of Wisconsin Law School
  • Presenter, “Deposition Strategies for Effectively Defending Lawsuits,” Wisconsin Defense Counsel, Summer Conference 2019

Community Involvement & Board Memberships

  • Dane County Bar Association, Mentorship Program, Mentor, 2013-present
  • Oakwood Village Nursing Home, Volunteer, 2005-present
  • State Bar of Wisconsin, Lawyer Hotline Program, Regular Participant, 1984-present
  • Dane County Bar Association, Small Claims Assistance Program, Volunteer, 2008-2016
  • University of Wisconsin Law School, Legal Education Opportunities Program, Mentor, 2006-2009

Professional Memberships

  • American Bar Association, Litigation Section
  • American Bar Association, Tort Trial & Insurance Practice Section
  • State Bar of Wisconsin, Litigation Section
  • Dane County Bar Association
  • Legal Association for Women
  • Western District Bar Association
  • Wisconsin Defense Counsel
  • Wisconsin Association of Workers Compensation Attorneys
  • James E. Doyle Inn of Court (2007-2014)

Education

  • J.D., cum laude, University of Wisconsin Law School, 1984
    • Order of the Coif
  • B.A., Economics, summa cum laude, University of Wisconsin – Eau Claire, 1981